Email Us
SCAPC Optical Fast Connector

SCAPC Optical Fast Connector

Field Assembly SC connector can provide a quick and easy termination of fibers in the field and options are available for 900 micron allowing the installer to terminate and make connection in minutes at equipment and fiber patch panels. This connector system removes any requirement for epoxy, adhesives or costly curing ovens.


Specifications of SCAPC Optical Fast Connector


Applicable for3.1x2.0mm drop cable or 3.0/2.0/0.9mm cable
Optical fiber diameterφ125um (657A&657B)
Tight buffer diameterφ250um
Fiber modeSingle mode
Operation timeAbout 10s (exclude fiber cut)
Insert loss≤0.5dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss≥45dB
Fastening strength of naked fiber≥ 5N


Features of SCAPC Optical Fast Connector

  • Factory-installed fiber stub

  • No epoxy or polishing required

  • Quick and easy fiber termination in the field

  • Eliminates cable excess length and pigtail splice storage

  • Cost effective


Application of SCAPC Optical Fast Connector

  • Patch panels

  • Distribution frames

  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks

  • FTTH Outlets

  • Connection at the desk for LAN environments


Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in JUNPU communication fiber optic products and solutions.
Other Optical Fast Connector
Latest News & Blog